Lifestyle

ALL WORKSHOP ENQUIRIES:

1. Christopher MILTON – Workshops Coordinator
https://www.facebook.com/mrchrismilton
ph. 0410 660 104

LAST YEAR, SUMMER PROGRAM:

SUMMER RENAISSANCE 28 Dec. 2015 – 3 Jan. 2016

MONDAY 28th CHILDREN: ARTS, WORKSHOPS & LIFESTYLE: STAGE, MAIN HALL & ART SHACK:

9AM …………………………………………………………………………….. GATES OPEN ……………………………………………………………………………………………………………

.
10AM – Outdoor Ambient Music
12PM –
2PM – FREEDOM Art Space /Melbourne/ and a French/Belgian art duo AUTO_ADHESIVE* – set up
4PM –
6.30PM – Children Cinema TALENT QUEST – open mic
8PM –
10PM – Arthouse Cinema at the Lounge DANCING FREEDOM** at main hall
………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

** DANCING FREEDOM with Lydia ” … is a somatic, ecstatic and shamanic dance practice … The practice supports physical fitness, emotional and spiritual healing, personal and leadership development and the ability to create and sustain healthy relationships…”

TUESDAY 29th CHILDREN: ARTS, WORKSHOPS & LIFESTYLE: STAGE, MAIN HALL & ART SHACK:

9AM – 1. Twelve Immortals -Qi Gong @ Viirendra’s marquee *
. 2. Feldenkrais Movement Class – main hall **
10AM – Circus skills 1. Yoga – outdoors Outdoor Ambient Music
. 2. Open Heart – meditation at chapel ***
11AM – Sound Journey & the lounge

12PM – …………………………………………………………… RENAISSANCE OPENING ……………………………………………………………………………………………………………

1 PM – BALLISTIX – Drumming Collective
. – Craft

. FREEDOM Art Space and AUTO_ADHESIVE work with adults and children
. /please check boards for times of sessions and art happenings/

2PM – – Soul Circle Drumming
3PM – Story Time
4PM- Fire/ Poi Twirling Techniques – Heart Radiance – meditation ****
4.30PM – – Biodanza – Heart in Motion**** – main hall
5PM – MON MON band
6PM – Cinema
7PM – TINKER MOUSTACHA band
9PM – TAYLOR PROJECT band
10PM – – Arthouse Cinema “ROMEO & JULIET” – theatre play *****

11PM dj RIVKA – indoors – main hall
…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

* Twelve Immortals -Qi Gong – with Virrendra – “… an ancient trans himalayan practice that utilises movement, breath and sound. Culminates in a standing tree meditation…”

** Fildenkrais Movement – with Ralph Hadden – “… learning with gentle, flowing contact dance …”

*** Open Heart Meditation with David Mollet – ” …. connect with, open and free your heart. Cleanse negative emotions and experience deeper connection to love…”

**** Biodanza by Egla Brunet (…) is a transformational guided movement practice (…) a proven method of personal growth aimed at increasing your sense of vitality, wellbeing, belonging and happiness.

***** “Songs Of Love And Grief meet Romeo & Juliet” by Eagle’s Nest Ensemble.
Cast: Collin Craig, Jess Keeffe and James Adler. Music and production: Nela Trifkovic and William Thompson.
” … be prepared for a night of fun, laughs, songs, love, heat break and hope for a better world and a performance of “Romeo and Juliet” as you could never have imagined”.

WEDNESDAY 30th CHILDREN: ARTS, WORKSHOPS & LIFESTYLE: STAGE, MAIN HALL & ART SHACK:

9AM – – Twelve Immortals -Qi Gong
. – Feldenkrais Movement Class
10AM – Know The Bush – guided walk – Yoga Dance Outdoor Ambient Music
– Open Heart Meditation
11AM – Family Yoga Family Yoga – Children and Parents Singer/Songwriters – Showcases
12PM – Face Painting
1PM – Craft 5RHYTHMS with KAT WORTH
. FREEDOM Art Space and AUTO_ADHESIVE work with adults and children

2PM – Soul Circle Drumming
3PM – Story Time Multicultural Dance Workshop* UP TRIO – jazz band
4PM – Heart Radiance – meditation
4.30PM – Origami SARAH McDONALD’S QUINTET – jazz band
6PM – BABAGANOUSH – world dance music – band
7PM – Cinema THE IMPRINTS – celtic influenced music
8.30PM – BASHKA – Turkish and Eastern dance music
10PM – Arthouse iTunes Cinema @ the lounge STEAMPHUNK – electro swing djs & entertainment

………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………..

THURSDAY 31st CHILDREN: ARTS, WORKSHOPS & LIFESTYLE: STAGE, MAIN HALL & ART SHACK: .

9AM – 1. Twelve Immortals -Qi Gong – Viirendra’s marquee
. 2. Feldenkrais Movement Class
10AM – Fairy House 1. Yoga Outdoor Ambient Music
. 2. Open Heart Meditation
11AM – Face Painting – Sound Journey – 2nd session Singer/Songwriters – Showcases
12PM – Craft
. FREEDOM Art Space and AUTO_ADHESIVE work with adults and children
1PM – Creative Dance BALLISTIX – drumming collective roving
2PM – .. 2PM – 5RHYTHMS – DANCE SESSION
3PM – Story Time
4PM – Fire/ Poi Twirling Techniques – Biodanza-Heart in Motion MELODY MOON – trio – folk
5PM- – Heart Radiance Meditation
6PM – THE GUILTS – band
7.30PM – DREAM PUPPETS – Theatre – for children and parents at Art Shack
8PM – UNGUS UNGUS UNGUS – band
10.30PM – CHALOUCHE – French chanson
…. after midnight ….

N.Y.E. – dance gala @ art shack – till late

FRIDAY 1st CHILDREN: ARTS, WORKSHOPS & LIFESTYLE: STAGE, MAIN HALL & ART SHACK:

9AM- 1. Twelve Immortals -Qi Gong – Viirendra’s marquee
. 2. Feldenkrais Movement Class Outdoor Ambient Music
10AM – Yoga Dance
11AM – Kids Yoga Singer/Songwriters – Showcase
12PM – Face Painting and Fun

. FREEDOM Art Space and AUTO_ADHESIVE work with adults and children

2PM – Silk Road – Fan Dance @ the lounge
2.30PM – Embodied Ballet
3PM Story Time Dancing Freedom – dance session
4PM – Craft Heart Radiance Meditation
5PM – Melody Moon trio – 2nd set
6PM – ………………………….. DREAM PUPPETS – Theatre -2nd Show for children and adults ……………
8PM –
10PM – iTunes Directors’ Cinema @ the lounge T.B. Continued.

SATURDAY 2nd CHILDREN: ARTS, WORKSHOPS & LIFESTYLE: STAGE, MAIN HALL & ART SHACK:

9AM-
10AM – Magic Circus T.B. Continued Outdoor Ambient Music
11AM – Face Painting
12PM – Origami
1PM – Know The Bush – a Walk
Wild Women – Dance Session

. FREEDOM Art Space and AUTO_ADHESIVE work with adults and children T.B.C.
2PM – Yoga
3PM – Story Time
4PM – Children Gala Stage Performance
6.30PM – Cinema
8PM – The best of the TALENT QUEST
10PM –

SUNDAY 3rd CHILDREN: ARTS, WORKSHOPS & LIFESTYLE: STAGE, MAIN HALL & ART SHACK:

9AM- T.B. Continued Outdoor Ambient Music
10AM –
12PM –
2PM –
4PM –
5PM – ………………………………………………………………………………………….. GATES CLOSE ……………………………………………………………………………………………….

SOUND RESTRICTIONS:
– all our sound systems don’t exceed 700W – but still, the amplified music outside will only be played till 10pm, on all days of Renaissance camping, except on New Year’s Eve.
– After 10PM the main hall and the art shack will hold electronic dance and acoustic, improvised music played at a sensible sound level, till late.
– We guarantee that even close by campers won’t have their sleep disturbed,
………………..