Program

Renaissance Festival – Summer 2017/18

RENAISSANCE-PROGRAM-1-3

……………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

 

……… PAST EVENTS’ PROGRAMS ………

Renaissance Festival – Easter 2017

FRIDAY the 14th APRIL:

 4 PM – DJ MISTER EezaL – SET

6 PM – CAT PIRATE

8PM – NIGHT LIGHT – Samara Williams’ band

10PM – IODA ROSA – art rock
12645105_491625197690748_8671312984912530755_n
Listen to IODA ROSA music:
https://iodarosa.bandcamp.com/releases

11PM – JAM HUT/ ART SHACK – continues ACOUSTIC JAM till late – ART CINEMA – outside

………………

SATURDAY the 15th APRIL:

10AM – MAIN STAGE AMBIENT MUSIC

12PM -The BLACK SNAKE PRODUCTIONS show – for  Children and Adults

1.30PM – OPENING
with Host BRENDAN MURRAY and Guests – MC PAUL Byrne-Moroney and child host – ELLA

2.30PM – MERMAID MUSIC AND THE PIRATES

 4.30PM – 5RHYTHMS with LUCINE EUSANI

f9c30a71-c409-40dc-8642-ee9dafbae843
6PM – KALI RHYTHMS – band

14212546_298556220516994_6440468093893905294_n

8PM – HELLO  TUT TUT

10PM – THE SENEGAMBIAN JAZZ BAND

11PM – JAM HUT/ ART SHACK – continues ACOUSTIC JAM till late – ART CINEMA – outside

 

SUNDAY the 16th APRIL:

10AM – HOUSE,  AMBIENT TUNES

11AM- 5RHYTHMS with LUCINE EUSANI

BANDS:

2PM- AIMEE & KEITH – acoustic pop covers with a folk interpretation.
17888678_1470161853028246_273160684_n

 

4PM- STEREO VOLVO – SPACE JAZZ/ drum n bass / ELECTRO
10398444_210339829329051_3921504732280339754_n
Listen to STEREO VOLVO:
https://soundcloud.com/pete-warren-smith/satellite-stereo-volvo

6PM – KALI RHYTHMS – 2nd set

8PM – RACHEL BY THE STREAM

9.30 PM – PEROLAS with LIANA PEARL


11PM – JAM HUT/ ART SHACK – continues ACOUSTIC JAM till late – ART CINEMA – outside

……………………………………………..
MONDAY the 17th APRIL:

1OAM – HOUSE MUSIC

12PM – OPEN STAGE:
– CHILDREN’S ACTS
– ADULTS – OPEN MIC AND JAM

1.30PM – CLOSING CEREMONY

MAIN STAGE CLOSES AT 3PM.

Follow us on Facebook: Friends of Renaissance and see the latest gossip 🙂
https://www.facebook.com/groups/86911757832/

 

……………PAST PROGRAMS…………………………..

RENAiSSANCE Festival – Summer Camp 2016-17

Wed. 28 December ’16 – Tue. 3 January ’17
at BELL PARK SCOUT CAMP,  130 Scout Drive, NYORA.  Vic. 3981.  Melway Ref. 612 S9
…………………………

program-summer-1617
SUMMER 2016/17 … MAIN STAGE – PROGRAM:
Click on the link below to see a larger version:
  summer-2016/17-program

 

SOUND and NOISE:
Amplified music outdoors till 11PM, except New Year’s Eve, but indoor music and entertainment at the art /jam/ dance hall,  goes till late.

Here are a few music highlights:

 

 

 

 

 

 

IODA ROSA – art rock – band

12645105_491625197690748_8671312984912530755_n
Listen to IODA ROSA music:

https://iodarosa.bandcamp.com/releases

 


MARLENE AND THE MEGATONES –  reggae and roots – band

14212546_298556220516994_6440468093893905294_n

Listen to MARLENE AND THE MEGATONES music:

https://www.facebook.com/pg/Marlene-and-the-Megatones-274387982933818/videos/?ref=page_internal

 

……………………………………………….
RENAiSSANCE – Spring Camp 2016
18 – 23 September

PROGRAM:

Mornings:
BREAKFAST- prepare and share

* Out- and In-door Games and Activities:
– ball games, cycling, table tennis, cricket, campsite bush exploring,
flying fox /extra cost p/child/

Midday and Early afternoon:
* Art and Craft:
– clay creations, works on paper, wool works: felting, crocheting and knitting
* Kitchen:
– cooking, baking, BBQ-ing

LUNCH – have it with your old and new friends

Optional Daytime Family Activities:
– Day Trips to Places of Beauty:
*Brittania Creek caves, Blue Lotus garden, La La Waterfall, Mount Donna Buang …
……………………………..
DINNER and Evening Kids’ activities:
*Fire Twirling *Camp Fire/ Circle *Kids’ Disco *Cinema

EVENINGS/ NIGHTS
…./ Adults:
Music to Dance and Listen to … EVERY NIGHT:
-Balkan – Gypsy -Middle eastern – Indian – African – Latin – Indie
Adult Cinema:
* Directors’ and Art Films

https://www.facebook.com/events/1809323345963479/


………………..past events:…………………..
RENAISSANCE – Winter Camp   
24th – 28th of June, 2016

Activities, Workshops, Day Trips,  Evening Fun Time:
FRIDAY:

12PM – Gates Open
Free Range Children – Out- and Indoor Play
– Jump-in-Puddles
– Swing-the-Tyre
– Bicycle
– Build a Humpy  
Mulled Wine preparation @ Kitchen
Dinner – let’s share it @ Dining Hall
Music and Mulled Wine by Open Fireplace @ Art Shack
Fire Twirling
Children and Adults’ Cinemas @ Dining Hall & Art Shack

SATURDAY:

*Breakfast – share one with your friends @ Dining Hall
*Kitchen Activities and More …. with Marina Bistrin:
– Cooking and baking
– Sauerkraut Making /bring your jars/
a Day Trip Suggestion:
1. Donna Buang – 27 km
2. RedWood Forest – East Warburton – 10 km

Suggested Children Activities:
– Walk in the Bush/ Go Exploring
– Bob for Apples
Knitting and Crocheting Circle
Art and Craft Suggestions:
– “Rub a Tree” – Do Bark Tree Rubbing
– Paint Leaves, Cones and Bark
– Make a Movie
1PM – Circus Skills with Troy Picone
3PM – Children Disco @ Art Shack
Dinner – let’s share it @ Dining Hall
Live Music with Byron Triandafillidis @ Art Shack
Fire twirling + Lanters
Children and Adults’ Films

SUNDAY:
Breakfast – share it … @ Dining Hall
Kitchen Activities and More …. with Marina Bistrin:
– Pancake for Breakfast?
– Bake an Apple and Rhubarb Cake
– Make a Stew

a Day Trip Suggestion:
1. La La Falls – Warburton – 8km
2. Britannia Creek Caves – Yarra Junction – 4 km

Knitting and Crocheting Circle
Art and Craft Suggestions:
– Paint a Picture /landscape, portrait, still life/
– Collect Nature Treasures 
1PM – Circus Skills with Troy Picone
5pm – “BAG IT” – environmental documentary @ Art Shack
Dinner – Let’s make it communal !
Evening Music by the OpenFire @ Art Shack
Fire twirling
Children and Adults’ Films
 
MONDAY:
Breakfast – share one with your friends @ Kitchen/Dining Hall
Kitchen Activities and More …. with Marina Bistrin:
– Make a Hot and Fruity Drink from Apples and Lemons
– Corn on a Cob
a Day Trip Suggestion:
1. Ada Tree – 28 km away
2. Blue Lotus – Water Garden in Yarra Junction – 3 km
/Sorry, closed over winter months 🙁  Go there is Spring/

Art and Craft Activities:
– Write and/or Draw a StoryBook
– Dress-Ups
– Ball Games
Evening Music by the OpenFire @ Art Shack
Fire twirling
Children and Adults’ Cinemas

TUESDAY:
– Breakfast with friends
Free Range Children Play
– Lunch with Everyone
? Last Day Trip – back by …
… 5PM – to say Goodbye to friends and …
…wishing to see each other at the Spring camp.

Renaissance by Egla5 12508825_10153794689060729_7684681369439523330_n 12507355_10153794652435729_7429358871973844883_n 1426267_10153794659360729_1987172987339542931_n 12509420_10153794684515729_927149622324715380_n
…………………………………………………………………..
Past events:
…………………………………………………………………..

Renaissance Festival – Easter  Camp
25th -28th of March, 2016

PROGRAM – MAIN STAGE:

FRIDAY 25th MARCH:

9AM – GATES OPEN

1PM-MAIN STAGE OPENS: HOUSE MUSIC
4PM –  BLACK SNAKE PRODUCTIONS:
SNAKE SAFETY TALK – wild life inc. pythons – SHOW

– 5RHYTHMS – DANCE SESSION with DAVID JURIANSZ

6 PM –  ECLECTIC NIGHT OF MUSIC:

– SARAH McDONALD QUINTET – TRIP-HOP/ NEO SOUL/ JAZZ
– GANGA GIRI – TRIBAL DIDGE AND ELECTRONICA
– CAT PIRATE – INDIE, GARAGE, FOLK
– THE SOUND MANDALA – WORLD – ACOUSTIC till 11PM

 

SATURDAY 26th MARCH:

10AM – AMBIENT HOUSE MUSIC
11AM – TARANTELLA DANCE WORKSHOP
– CHILDREN AND ADULTS
12AM – BLACK SNAKE PRODUCTIONS:
SNAKE SAFETY TALK – SNAKES AND PYTHONS’ SHOW- this show was moved to Fri. 25th at 4PM.

1PM – OPENING AND WELCOME by BRENDAN MURRAY 
       MC – PAUL BYRNE-MORONEY AND GUESTS
2PM – CHILDREN’S HOUR:
CHILDREN PERFORMANCES INC. ZEN JACKSON

3PM – 5RHYTHMS – DANCE SESSION with DAVID JURIANSZ

5PM – DANCE MUSIC NIGHT:

– SAMARA WILLIAMS – BAND
– RACHEL BY THE STREAM – BAND
– THE IMPRINTS – BAND
– BASHKA – BAND
– THE AFRICAN COLLECTIVE – ACOUSTIC – till 11PM


SUNDAY 27th MARCH:

10AM – AMBIENT HOUSE MUSIC
12PM – CHILDREN’S PERFORMANCE HOUR
1PM – OPEN STAGE – SOLO ARTISTS’ ACTS
/MUSIC, POETRY, COMEDY, CIRCUS/
3PM – SOUL DANCE – SESSION with SARAH WILCOX
5PM – UP TRIO – BAND
7PM – MON MON – SOLO
8PM – POINT ZERO PRODUCTIONS – DJ SET – till 10PM


MONDAY 28th MARCH:

10AM – AMBIENT HOUSE MUSIC
12PM – OPEN STAGE – SOLO ARTISTS’ ACTS
/MUSIC, POETRY, COMEDY, CIRCUS/
3PM – MAIN STAGE CLOSES
– FESTIVAL’S CLOSING

9PM – GATES CLOSE – PLEASE, DRIVE SAFELY Emoji

 

 

……………………………………………………………………………………………………………………….

 

PAST EVENTS:

SUMMER RENAISSANCE  –   28th Dec. 2015 – 3rd Jan. 2016

MONDAY 28th                 CHILDREN:                                      ARTS, WORKSHOPS & LIFESTYLE:                              STAGE, MAIN HALL & ART SHACK:

9AM     …………………………………………………………………………….. GATES OPEN  ……………………………………………………………………………………………………………

.  
10AM –                                                                                                                                                                             Outdoor Ambient Music
12PM –
2PM –                                             FREEDOM Art Space /Melbourne/ and a French/Belgian art duo AUTO_ADHESIVE* – set up
4PM –
6.30PM –                   Children Cinema                                                                                                                           TALENT QUEST – open mic
8PM –
10PM –                                                                                 Arthouse Cinema at the Lounge                                    DANCING FREEDOM** at main hall
till 1AM …….
………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………..

** DANCING FREEDOM with Lydia and Richard –   “… is a somatic, ecstatic and shamanic dance practice … The practice supports physical fitness, emotional and spiritual healing, personal and leadership development and the ability to create and sustain healthy relationships…”

……………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………….

 

TUESDAY 29th              CHILDREN:                                       ARTS, WORKSHOPS & LIFESTYLE:                                         STAGE, MAIN HALL & ART SHACK:

 

9AM –                                                                             1. Twelve Immortals -Qi Gong*  @ Heart Radiance space
.                                                                                        2. Feldenkrais Movement Class – main hall **
10AM –                         Circus skills                                   1. Yoga – outdoors                                                                  Outdoor Ambient Music
.
                                                                                             2. Open Heart – meditation at chapel ***
11AM –                                                                                Sound Journey & the lounge

12PM –     ……………………………………………………………        RENAISSANCE   OPENING     ……………………………………………………………………………………………………………

1 PM –                                                                                                                                                                           BALLISTIX – Drumming Collective
.                       – Craft

.                                                           FREEDOM Art Space and AUTO_ADHESIVE work with adults and children
.                                                                 /please check boards for times of sessions and art happenings/

2PM –                                                                                       – Soul Circle Drumming 
3PM –                          Story Time                                                                                                                                  
4PM-             Fire/ Poi Twirling Techniques                 – Heart Radiance – guided meditation ****
4.30PM –                                                                            – Biodanza – Heart in Motion***** – main hall   

5PM –                                                                                                                                                                                    MON MON  band
6PM –                            Cinema

7PM –                                                                                                                                                                                    TINKER MOUSTACHA  band
9PM –                                                                                                                                                                                    TAYLOR PROJECT band

10PM –                                                                                 – Arthouse Cinema                                                          “ROMEO & JULIET” – theatre play *******

11PM                                                                                                                                                                                      dj RIVKA – indoors – main halL
Till 1AM
…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………….

* Twelve Immortals -Qi Gong – with Virrendra – “… an ancient trans himalayan practice that utilises movement, breath and sound. Culminates in a standing tree meditation…”

** Feldenkrais Movement – with Ralph Hadden – “… learning with gentle, flowing contact dance …”

*** Open Heart Meditation with David Mollet – ” …. connect with, open and free your heart. Cleanse negative emotions and experience deeper connection to love…”

****  Heart Radiance – guided meditation with Viirendra – ” … opens the heart allowing universal love and grace to flow through your being and radiate into your surrounding …”.

***** Biodanza by Egla Brunet (…) is a transformational guided movement practice  (…) a proven method of personal growth aimed at increasing your sense of vitality, wellbeing, belonging and happiness.

****** “Songs Of Love And Grief meet Romeo & Juliet” by Eagle’s Nest Ensemble.
Cast: Collin Craig, Jess Keeffe and James Adler. Music and production: N
ela Trifkovic and William Thompson.
” … be prepared for a night of fun, laughs, songs, love, heat break and hope for a better world and a performance of “Romeo and Juliet” as you could never have imagined”. 

……………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………….

 

WEDNESDAY 30th            CHILDREN:                                 ARTS, WORKSHOPS & LIFESTYLE:                                STAGE, MAIN HALL & ART SHACK:

9AM –                                                                                  – Twelve Immortals -Qi Gong @ Heart Radiance space                                           

.                                                                                             – Feldenkrais Movement Class @ main hall
10AM –       Know The Bush – guided walk              –    Yoga Dance                                                                Outdoor Ambient Music
                                                                                               –    Open Heart – meditation
11AM –                      Family Yoga                                Family Yoga – Children and Parents                        Singer/Songwriters – Showcases    
12PM –                     Face Painting
1PM –                                   Craft                                                                                                                                  5RHYTHMS with KAT WORTH
.                                                              
FREEDOM Art Space and AUTO_ADHESIVE work with adults and children

2PM –                                                                                     Soul Circle Drumming
3PM –                          Story Time                                   Multicultural Dance Workshop*                                             UP TRIO – jazz band
4PM –                                                                                     Heart Radiance – meditation
4.30PM –                       Origami                                                                                                                        SARAH McDONALD’S QUINTET – jazz band
6PM –                                                                                                                                                              BABAGANOUSH – world dance music – band

7PM –                              Cinema                                                                                                                            THE IMPRINTS – celtic influenced music                                                                                                                                                                                                     
8.30PM –                                                                                                                                                        BASHKA – Turkish and Eastern dance music 
10PM –                                                                    Arthouse iTunes Cinema @ the lounge            STEAMPHUNK – electro swing djs & entertainment
till 1AM

……………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………….
 

THURSDAY 31st           CHILDREN:                                        ARTS, WORKSHOPS & LIFESTYLE:                               STAGE, MAIN HALL & ART SHACK:                          .

9AM –                                                                                  1. Twelve Immortals -Qi Gong @ Heart Radiance space
.                                                                                             2. Feldenkrais Movement Class @ main hall
10AM –                      Fairy House                                  1. Yoga                                                                               Outdoor Ambient Music
.                                                                                             2. Open Heart Meditation @ chapel
11AM –                         Face Painting                            –   Sound Journey – 2nd session                                Singer/Songwriters – Showcases
12PM –                            Craft
.                                                               FREEDOM Art Space and AUTO_ADHESIVE work with adults and children
1PM –                         Creative Dance                                                                                                               BALLISTIX – drumming collective roving
2PM –                                                                                                                                                               
3PM –                          Story Time                                                                                                                               5RHYTHMS – dance session    
4PM –          Fire/ Poi Twirling Techniques             – Biodanza-Heart in Motion
.                                                                                              – Heart Radiance Meditation                                             

5PM-                                                                                                                                                                                 MELODY MOON – trio – folk    
7PM –                                                                                                                                                                                THE GUILTS – band
7.30PM –                          DREAM PUPPETS – Theatre – for children and adults at Art Shack
9PM –                                                                                                                                                                                UNGUS UNGUS UNGUS – band
11 PM –                                                                                                                                                                             CHALOUCHE – French chanson 
…. after midnight ….    

                                                                                                                                                                                            N.Y.E.  – dance gala @ art shack
till late ….

…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

 

FRIDAY 1st                    CHILDREN:                                         ARTS, WORKSHOPS & LIFESTYLE:                                  STAGE, MAIN HALL & ART SHACK:

9AM-                                                                                      1. Twelve Immortals -Qi Gong @ Heart Radiance space
.                                                                                                                                                             Outdoor Ambient Music
10AM –                                                                                               Yoga Dance
11AM –                         Kids Yoga                                                                                                                                           Singer/Songwriters – Showcase
12PM –             Face Painting and Fun

.                                                    FREEDOM Art Space and AUTO_ADHESIVE work with adults and children                

2PM –                                                                                     Silk Road – Fan Dance @ the lounge
2.30PM –            Embodied Ballet
3PM                        Story Time                                                                                                                                        Dancing Freedom – dance session

4PM –                      Craft                                                      Heart Radiance Meditation
5PM –                                                                                                                                                                                       Melody Moon trio – 2nd set

6PM –                 …………………………..  DREAM PUPPETS – Theatre -2nd Show for children and adults ……………
8PM –
10PM –                                                                                 iTunes  Directors’ Cinema @ the lounge                                          T.B. Continued. 

……………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………..

 

SATURDAY 2nd                CHILDREN:                                 ARTS, WORKSHOPS & LIFESTYLE:                                   STAGE, MAIN HALL & ART SHACK:

9AM-
10AM –                    Magic Circus                                                          T.B. Continued                                                          Outdoor Ambient Music
11AM –                     Face Painting
12PM –                    Origami
1PM –               Know The Bush – a Walk                                                                                                                                     Wild Women – Dance Session

.                                               FREEDOM Art Space and AUTO_ADHESIVE work with adults and children                      T.B.C.
2PM –                             Yoga
3PM –                        Story Time
4PM –                                                                                                                                                                                               Children Gala Stage Performance
6.30PM –                   Cinema
8PM –                                                                                                                                                                               The best of the TALENT QUEST
10PM –

 

……………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………….

 

SUNDAY 3rd                     CHILDREN:                                      ARTS, WORKSHOPS & LIFESTYLE:                             STAGE, MAIN HALL & ART SHACK:

9AM-                                                                                              T.B. Continued                                                                           Outdoor Ambient Music
10AM –
12PM –
2PM –
4PM –
5PM –   ………………………………………………………………..     GATES CLOSE  ………………………………………………………………………………………………..

 

 

SOUND RESTRICTIONS:
– all our sound systems don’t exceed 700W – but still, the amplified music outside will only be played till 10pm, on all days of Renaissance camping, except on New Year’s Eve.
– After 10PM the main hall and the art shack will hold electronic dance and acoustic, improvised music played at a sensible sound level, till late.
– We guarantee that even close by campers won’t have their sleep disturbed,
………………..

AUTO_ADHESIVE – French/Belgian Art Duo

http://www.carolelallemand.be/bodypaint.html

THE IMPRINTS

 

CHALOUCHE

BABAGANOUSH 

UNGUS UNGUS UNGUS


FREEDOM ART SPACE – Melbourne

freedon art space

https://www.facebook.com/zelenartwork/videos/vb.173476872688738/843715065664912/?type=3&theater

https://www.facebook.com/zelenartwork/videos/vb.173476872688738/416921731677583/?type=3&theater

 


5RHYTHMS

 

TAYLOR PROJECT

 

DANCING FREEDOM

MELODY MOON

UP TRIO – jazz band

up trio

https://www.facebook.com/uptriojazz/videos/902534406431710/?theater

 

SARAH McDONALD’s QUINTET  – jazz band

sarah's quintet

http://www.reverbnation.com/q/6c7cbh

t.b.c.