Children

 

62-pg-150x150 57-pg-150x150 44-pg-150x150  156011_481287056536_6679589_n

For the PROGRAM of the SUMMER RENAISSANCE 2015/16 –
…… see  HOME page:    LINEUP

PLEASE NOTE:

1/. PARENTS need to be RESPONSIBLE for their CHILDREN AT ALL TIMES /we do not provide child minding services/.

2/. To reduce the amount of rubbish and promote sustainability, PLEASE bring your OWN PLATES and MUGS  which can be used, multiple times, while purchasing hot food and drinks.
– NO GLASS – please.

2/. Limited number of passes. No Gate nor Day passes. Online only.
BUY your PASS

3/.  NO DOGS allowed at Bell Park Campsite- SORRY.

………………………

 SUMMER RENAISSANCE     28 Dec. 2015 – 3 Jan. 2016
.

MONDAY 28th                 CHILDREN:                            ARTS, WORKSHOPS & LIFESTYLE:                              STAGE, MAIN HALL & ART SHACK:

9AM –                                 ARRIVING

.                                                                                        THE FULL PROGRAM T.B.A. – EARLY NEXT WEEK
10AM –                                                                                                                                                                                    Outdoor Ambient Music
12PM –
2PM –                                             FREEDOM Art Space /Melbourne/ and a French/Belgian art duo AUTO_ADHESIVE – set up
4PM –
6.30PM –                   Children Cinema                                                                                                                           TALENT QUEST – open mic
8PM –
10PM –                                                                                 Arthouse Cinema at the Lounge                                    DANCING FREEDOM at main hall
…. after midnight ….

 

TUESDAY 29th              CHILDREN:                           ARTS, WORKSHOPS & LIFESTYLE:                                         STAGE, MAIN HALL & ART SHACK:

 

9AM –                                                                                   – Twelve Immortals -Qi Gong*
.                                                                                        – Feldenkrais Movement Class* – main hall
10AM –                         Circus skills                                   –  Yoga – outdoors
.                                                                                              – Open Heart – meditation* at chapel

12PM –     ……………………………………………………………    RENAISSANCE   OPENING     ……………………………………………………………………………………..

1.30PM –       – Biodanza – Heart in Motion
.                       – Craft

.                                                           FREEDOM Art Space and AUTO_ADHESIVE work with adults and children
.                                                                 /please check boards for times of sessions and art happenings/

2PM –                                                                                   – Soul Circle Drumming 
3PM –                          Story Time                                                                                                                                    BALLISTIX – Drumming Collective
4PM-             Fire/ Poi Twirling Techniques                 – Heart Radiance – meditation
4.30PM –                                                                            – Biodanza – Heart in Motion* – main hall   

5PM –                                                                                                                                                                                    MON MON  band
6PM –                            Cinema

7PM –                                                                                                                                                                                    TINKER MOUSTACHA  band
9PM –                                                                                                                                                                                    TAYLOR PROJECT band

10PM –                                                                                 – Arthouse Cinema                                                             “ROMEO & JULIET” – theatre play 
11PM                                                                                                                                                                     dj KAT WORTH of 5RHYTHMS at main hall
..till after midnight …. 

 

WEDNESDAY 29th            CHILDREN:                     ARTS, WORKSHOPS & LIFESTYLE:                                STAGE, MAIN HALL & ART SHACK:

9AM –                                                                                  – Twelve Immortals -Qi Gong
.                                                                                             – Feldenkrais Movement Class
10AM –       Know The Bush – guided walk              –    Yoga Dance
–    Open Heart Meditation
11AM –                      Family Yoga                                Family Yoga – Children and Parents                        Singer/Songwriters – Showcases
12PM –                     Face Painting
1PM –                                   Craft                                                                                                                                  5RHYTHMS with KAT WORTH
.                                                              
FREEDOM Art Space and AUTO_ADHESIVE work with adults and children

2PM –                                                                                     Soul Circle Drumming
3PM –                          Story Time                                   Multicultural Dance Workshop*                                             UP TRIO – jazz band /t.b.c./
4PM –                                                                                     Heart Radiance – meditation
4.30PM –                       Origami                                                                                                                             SARAH McDONALD’S QUINTET – jazz band
6PM –                                                                                                                                                                         BABAGANOUSH – world dance music – band

7PM –                              Cinema                                                                                                                            THE IMPRINTS – celtic influenced music                                                                                                                                                                                                     
8.30PM –                                                                                                                                                                   BASHKA – Turkish and Eastern dance music 
10PM –                                                                                 Arthouse Cinema                                STEAMPHUNK – electro swing djs & entertainment

…. till after midnight ….

THURSDAY 29th           CHILDREN:                            ARTS, WORKSHOPS & LIFESTYLE:                               STAGE, MAIN HALL & ART SHACK:

9AM –                                                                                   – Twelve Immortals -Qi Gong
.                                                                                             – Feldenkrais Movement Class
10AM –                      Fairy House                                             – Yoga
– Open Heart Meditation
11AM –                         Face Painting                                                                                                                                   Singer/Songwriters – Showcase
12PM –                            Craft
.                                                               FREEDOM Art Space and AUTO_ADHESIVE work with adults and children
1PM –                         Creative Dance                                                                                                                    BALLISTIX – drumming collective roving
2PM –
3PM –                          Story Time                                                                                                                                MELODY MOON – trio – folk
4PM –          Fire/ Poi Twirling Techniques             – Biodanza-Heart in Motion
– Heart Radiance Meditation
6PM –                                                                                                                                                                                THE GUILTS – band
7.30PM –                 DREAM PUPPETS – Theatre – for children and parents at Art Shack
8PM –                                                                                                                                                                                UNGUS UNGUS UNGUS – band
10.30PM –                                                                                                                                                                        CHALOUCHE – French chanson
…. after midnight ….    

                                                                                                                                                                                              N.Y.E.  – dance gala – till late

 

FRIDAY 1st                    CHILDREN:                              ARTS, WORKSHOPS & LIFESTYLE:                                  STAGE, MAIN HALL & ART SHACK:

9AM-
10AM –
11AM –                         Kids Yoga                                                                                                                                              Singer/Songwriters – Showcase
12PM –             Face Painting and Fun

.                                                    FREEDOM Art Space and AUTO_ADHESIVE work with adults and children                T.B.C.
2.30PM –            Embodied Ballet
3PM                        Story Time

4PM –                      Craft
6PM –                                  DREAM PUPPETS – Theatre -2nd Show
8PM –
10PM –

 

SATURDAY 2nd                CHILDREN:                            ARTS, WORKSHOPS & LIFESTYLE:                                   STAGE, MAIN HALL & ART SHACK:

9AM-
10AM –                    Magic Circus
11AM –                     Face Painting
12PM –                          Origami
1PM –               Know The Bush – a Walk

.                                               FREEDOM Art Space and AUTO_ADHESIVE work with adults and children                      T.B.C.
2PM –                             Yoga
3PM –                        Story Time
4PM –
6.30PM –                   Cinema
8PM –
10PM –

SUNDAY 3rd                     CHILDREN:                                ARTS, WORKSHOPS & LIFESTYLE:                             STAGE, MAIN HALL & ART SHACK:

9AM-    T.B.C.
10AM –
12PM –
2PM –
4PM –
5PM –   ……………………………………………………….      GATES CLOSE    ………………………………………………………………………………………

 

……………………….

Last Easter, as it was last summer, children will take a greater part in the opening of RENAISSANCE festival.
We are looking for those who would like to take part in it. 

Children who would share their artistic achievements in music, dance, performing and visual arts, just to name a few, are very welcome to come forward.

There’ll be no selection criteria. All children who’d like to perform, whatever the skills, will be included.

Please get in touch with Kayte https://www.facebook.com/kayte.heard
so we can see your child’s acts on the main stage.

………………….

To the Parents! Please Note!
We allow small dogs at Easter Festival ….  we think they bring joy to children  … 🙂

Fun for Children

481020_10151380437744225_1793254548_n

Children are welcome for FREE and they have a lot of fun at Renaissance festival.

Last festival there was an extensive program for children that included art workshops, dance, yoga and creative writing, not to mention face painting in the mushroom tent, circus training, puppetry and learning how to grow plants in recycled bottles.
At night there was fun with films. Your child will not be bored.

There will be a full program of activities to guarantee your child has a lot of fun at the Renaissance Festival – Easter 2014.

When the program is complete, it will be posted up here for you to print out or keep on your mobile phone.

Some art workshops for adults cross into children as well. So check the Art program as well, as this will indicate if it is for adult and child alike.

Just remember though, that all children doing workshops must be accompanied by an adult unless otherwise organised with the person conducting the workshop. Some workshops won’t require parent supervision, check when you arrive, just to make sure either way.

PARENTS ! to ensure your children have a real camping and children community experience –
           PLEASE discourage them from bringing their ELECTRONIC TOYS !

 

 

Easter 2015 CHILDREN’s PROGRAM 

 

pic by Shaan Bear Raza Ali 18 pic by Shaan Bear Raza Ali5a welcome and healing at Renaissance 26967_428292273031_778513031_5411995_1331776_n 486921_10151380439769225_1471569621_n

Easter-Renaissance-Childrens-Activities-2015-1

PLEASE click on the image for larger version.

Please note: this program is still in progress and this is not the final version 🙂

When the program is complete, it will be posted up here for you to print out or keep on your mobile phone. PLEASE SEE WORKSHOPS AND ACTIVITIES BOARDS for exact times and location